Happy August  Birthday To:
Julia Cook, Jace Cortez-Fields, Ashling Daugherty, Elisa Davila, Lydia Demlow, Quinn Eneks, Grayson Heyman, Noah Hunt, Averi Johnson, Lauren Moore, Victoria Nelson, Anika Nepal, Kaitlyn Owens, Caitlin Quave, Brock Rother, Hunter Scott, ShanShan Shi, Kaleigh Waguespack, Eric Xiao
 
 
Become a Club sponsor!!  Information is HERE
 
Sample Meet Program
 
 
SPIRIT STORE LINK
(Action Wear Plus)
 
 
CLUB MISSION & GOALS
 
.
 
CONTACT INFO
 
.
 
NEW SWIMMER INFO & REGISTRATION
 
.
 
WHO ARE OUR COACHES?
 
.
 
THE SPORT OF SWIMMING
 
.
 
BILLING & PARKING
 
.
 
OUTREACH
(REDUCED FEES)
 
.
 
MONTHLY PRACTICE CALENDARS
 
.
 
PRACTICE GROUPS, LOCATIONS & TIMES
 
.
 
EQUIPMENT
(PRACTICE & MEET)
 
.
 
DIRECTIONS TO PRACTICE LOCATIONS
 
.
 
MEET INFO (GENERAL)
 
.
 
WHAT TO EXPECT AT A MEET
 
.
 
MEET INFO
SCHEDULES, ENTRIES, MAPS, TIMELINES, WARM-UPS & RESULTS (USA & INTRASQUAD)
 
.
 
TIME STANDARDS
 
.
 
TEAM RECORDS
 
.
 
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ's)
 
.
 
GLOSSARY OF SWIMMING TERMS
 
.
 
LINKS TO OTHER
SITES
INCLUDING SWIM AND COLLEGE INFO
 
.
 
GULF SWIM TEAMS
(OUR LEAGUE)
 
.
 
BENEFITS OF USA SWIMMING
 
.
 
NEWSLETTERS
 
.
 
NUTRITION
 
.

   AGGIE SWIM CLUB     GULF SWIMMING

WHY SHOULD YOU CHOOSE THE AGGIE SWIM CLUB?
CLICK HERE TO FIND OUT!!
 
 
GULF Swimming is looking for Officials for the 2015-2016 year.
Please read information HERE.
 
 
CLUB TRY-OUTS FOR NEW SWIMMERS:
The Aggie Swim Club is a year-round USA program and welcomes new swimmers at various times during the year.  To try-out, a swimmer must be able to complete one length of the 25 yard pool unassisted.  No competitive swimming experience is required.
We offer programs at the following locations during various practice times.
If you are interested in finding out more about how to join the Club, please contact us at
aggieswimclub@suddenlink.net or stop by any practice session.
(View our practice locations and times for more information).  See you on deck!!
LOCATION:
TRY-OUT DATE & TIME:
BRYAN AQUATIC CENTER
(BAC - on Oak Ridge Drive behind the
Wal-Mart Super Center)
(moves to the College Station Middle School in November)
E-mail us at aggieswimclub@suddenlink.net
to set up a try-out location and time
 
NO TRY-OUTS DURING AUGUST!!
 
COLLEGE STATION MIDDLE SCHOOL
(CSMS - on Rock Prairie Road)
 
Any Monday-Thursday at either 5:15pm or 6:15pm
 
NO TRY-OUTS DURING AUGUST!!
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY REC CENTER
(TAMU - on Olsen Boulevard)
Senior Level Swimmers ONLY
Any Monday-Thursday at 5:30pm
 
NO TRY-OUTS DURING AUGUST
 
 A helpful "Frequently Asked Question Sheet" for try-outs is HERE
 
 
 
Congratulations to Julia Cook, winner of the 13-14 Girls' High Point Award at the TAGS (Texas Age Group Swimming State Championship Meet) held at the University of Texas at Austin this past weekend.  Julia won 6 of her 7 events and broke 8 team records.
The Aggie Swim Club placed 14th out of over 70 teams at TAGS and our swimmers broke 14 individual and 3 relay team records at the meet.
 
 
Congratulations to our TAGS
(Texas Age Group Swimming State Championship)
Qualifiers for the 2015 Long Course Season:
Congratulations to our
Senior Zones Qualifiers
for the 2015 Long Course Season:
 
10&Under Girls:
Sammy Shankar - 50 breast
 
11-12 Girls:
Elisa Davila - 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 400 free,
50 back, 50 fly, 100 fly, 100 IM, 200 IM
Kaitlyn Owens - 50 back, 100 back
Maria Jose Nunez Ortiz - 200 free
 
13-14 Girls:
Julia Cook - 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 back,
200 back, 200 IM, 400 IM
Jessica Peng - 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 400 free, 100 fly, 200 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM
 
10&Under Boys:
Matthew Stephenson - 50 free, 200 free, 50 back,
100 back
Ethan Boyes - 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 50 back,
100 back
Eric Xiao - 50 free, 100 free, 50 back, 50 breast,
100 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 200 IM
 
11-12 Boys:
Dominic Lampo - 50 breast, 200 breast
 
13-14 Boys:
Ludy Lu - 50 free, 100 free, 200 free
Andrew Zhang - 100 back, 200 back, 100 fly, 200 fly
 
Girls:
Maria de Figueiredo
Bridget Griesbach
Chloe Hunt
Andie Leenerts
Danielle Scott
 
Boys:
Matt Belobraydic
Andrew Bitara
Tobias Doerr-Garcia
Weston Gadbois
Laine Johansen
Harrison Jones
Peter Liu
Matthew Schmid
Hunter Scott
Peter Simmons
Kyle Sullivan
 
 
Click HERE to see where your swimmer stacks up with time standards for the 2015 long course season.  USA Swimming publishes time standards for boys and girls by age group that can be used as a scale to gauge a swimmer's level of achievement in each event.  They are, from slowest to fastest, B, BB, A, AA, AAA & AAAA.  Trying to reach the next level in a particular event can be motivational to swimmers.
(Time standards can be found HERE and the USA Swimming searchable database can be found HERE).
 
 
 

 

 

 
FOR MORE CLUB INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT
US THROUGH E-MAIL
AGGIESWIMCLUB@SUDDENLINK.NET
 

CLICK HERE FOR WEATHER ALERT INFO ON MOVING OR CANCELING PRACTICES

 Congratulations to Elisa Davila and
Julia Cook for being chosen to represent
Gulf Swimming at the North American Challenge Cup (NACC) meet in August, 2015 in San Diego, California.  To be chosen to compete in this international competition swimmers had to qualify as one of the fastest swimmers in their age group in the Gulf LSC.

Congratulations to Weston Gadbois who signed his NLI (National Letter of Intent) to swim in college starting fall, 2015 at Incarnate Word in San Antonio.

Congratulations to Laine Johansen and Harrison Jones for signing their NLI (National Letter of Intent) to swim in college starting fall, 2015.  Laine will attend the University of Wyoming in Laramie and Harrison will attend Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge.

Congratulations to the following AGS swimmers for being named members of the LADDER OF SUCCESS by Gulf Swimming for the 2014 long course season.  The Ladder of Success names the 5 fastest swimmers (male and female) in each race for the entire season in all of Southeast Texas.  (Currently there are over 6000 swimmers registered in Southeast Texas).
11-12 Girls:
Elisa Davila:
5th - 400 free - 4:48.01
4th - 400 IM - 5:44.71
Jessica Peng:
3rd - 50 free - 28.52
2nd - 100 free - 1:02.80
5th - 200 free - 2:16.08
4th - 400 free - 4:47.74
4th - 50 back - 33.83
5th - 100 back - 1:13.37
1std - 50 fly - 30.32
1st - 100 fly - 1:06.85
3rd - 200 fly - 2:32.82
2nd - 200 IM - 2:31.74
2nd - 400 IM - 5:32.16
Sara Shankar:
5th - 200 fly - 2:38.30
13-14 Girls:
Julia Cook:
3rd - 100 free - 59.06
2nd - 100 back - 1:05.98
2nd - 200 back - 2:22.23
15-16 Girls:
Maria de Figueiredo:
4th - 100 back - 1:07.21
 
10&Under Boys:
Dominic Lampo:
3rd - 50 free - 31.48
3rd - 50 breast - 41.04
2nd - 100 breast - 1:28.79
5th - 200 IM - 2:52.34
11-12 Boys:
Andrew Zhang:
2nd - 50 back - 31.69
2nd - 100 back - 1:09.17
4th - 200 back - 2:30.74
1st - 400 IM - 5:33.28
13-14 Boys:
Peter Simmons:
1st - 100 back - 1:02.16
1st - 200 back - 2:14.64
1st - 100 fly - 59.21
4th - 200 IM - 2:19.87
17-18 Boys:
Harrison Jones
1st - 100 fly - 56.12
2nd - 200 fly - 2:04.76
5th - 200 IM - 2:13.43
2nd - 400 IM - 4:32.78
 
These swimmers will be invited to the Gulf Swimming awards banquet in September and will receive t-shirts listing them as members of the Ladder of Success!!

Congratulations to our 2014 long course TAGS team - 10th place team finish!!  This is our fourth TAGS in a row to place in the top 10!!